Catacombes - Paris, France
31U E 451002 N 5409221
[FR] Les catacombes de Paris sont transformées avec le transfert des restes d'environ six millions d'individus [EN] The Catacombs of Paris are underground ossuaries in Paris, France which hold the remains of about six million people.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Elles prennent alors le nom abusif de « catacombes », par analogie avec les nécropoles souterraines de la Rome antique, bien qu'elles n'aient jamais officiellement servi de lieu de sépulture. D'environ 1,7 km de long, situées à vingt mètres sous la surface, elles sont officiellement visitées par environ 300 000 visiteurs par an à partir de la place Denfert-Rochereau et constituent un musée de la ville de Paris, dépendant du musée Carnavalet. Cette partie ouverte au public ne représente qu'une infime fraction (environ 0,05 %) des vastes carrières souterraines de Paris, qui s'étendent sous plusieurs arrondissements de la capitale. Il existe aussi d'autres ossuaires souterrains à Paris, inaccessibles au public, et qui demeurent particulièrement méconnus.

[EN] Located south of the former city gate "Barrière d’Enfer" beneath Rue de la Tombe-Issoire, the ossuary was founded when city officials were faced with two simultaneous problems: a series of cave-ins starting in 1774 and overflowing cemeteries, particularly Saint Innocents. Nightly processions of bones from 1786 to 1788 transferred remains from cemeteries to the reinforced tunnels, and more remains were added in later years. The underground cemetery became a tourist attraction on a small scale from the early 19th century, and has been open to the public on a regular basis since 1874 with surface access from a building at Place Denfert-Rochereau.

The Catacombs are among the 14 City of Paris Museums managed by Paris Musées since January 1, 2013. The catacombs are formally known as l'Ossuaire Municipal or Catacombes officiels and have been called "The World's Largest Grave" due the number of individuals buried. Although the ossuary covers only a small section of the underground "les carrières de Paris" ("the quarries of Paris"), Parisians today often refer to the entire tunnel network as "the catacombs".
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Paris