Frederic Soler - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431066 N 4581131
The beautiful monument to Frederic Soler is located in front of the Teater Principal in Plaça del Teatre, Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Frederic Soler i Hubert (Barcelona, 1839 - 1895), best known as "Serafí Pitarra", was a playwright, poet and theatre impresario. He is an outstanding representative of Catalan romantic theatre. He founded the society Teatre Català (Catalan Theatre) at the Romea theatre for which he was the impresario. He also wrote poetry, both satirical and refined, and he was nominated Mestre en Gai Saber (Master in the Art of Poetry) in the Barcelona Literary Contest, the Jocs Florals.

This tall monument by Pere Falqués and Agustí Querol is made of marble and is topped with a larger than life size statue depicting Frederic Soler seated with crossed legs, facing to his right with an expression of deep thought. The following inscriptions are carved upon the pedestal: "A Frederich Soler (Pitarra)" and "Fundador del Teatre Catalá"

A plaque on the ground at the base of the monument reads:
"Homenatge a Frederic Soler i Hubert "Serafi Pitarra" (1839-1895)