Frankford Windmill - Dallas, TX
14S E 703342 N 3652154
Considering there's a creek just a few yards away, it seems unlikely that this windmill was here when it was functional. It's likely that it was moved here, on the grounds of Frankford Church as an exhibit.

The manufacturer of this windmill is unknown as there's nothing visible on the vane. There are a number of holes in the vane that look, from the ground, as if it's been shot, a lot, with a small caliber weapon.

The site of the windmill is a park-like area on the grounds of the old Frankford Church (click Nearby Waymarks below to see the historical markers that are within site of this windmill).
Purpose: Water Pumping

Open to the public: yes