Portal of Gavit of Surb Karapet / St. John the Baptist Church - Noravank Monastery (Vayots Dzor province - Armenia)
38S E 519922 N 4392818
Higly decorated stone-carved western gavit portal of Surb Karapet (St. John the Baptist Church), part of Noravank monastic complex in Vayots Dzor province of Armenia, is one of masterpieces of an Armenian medieval sculptor and architect Momik.
Location: Armenia

St. John the Baptist was built for Prince Liparit Orbelian (1216-1221). An earthquake destroyed the original dome and the building was rebuilt at least twice. The church is a domed cruciform with two story annexes in the corners.

The most beautiful part of the church is its former gavit. Gavit was church's formal entrance, an academy, manuscriptorium, and community center. The first gavit was built immediately after the church, and rebuilt in 1261 by the architect Siranes for Prince Smbat Orbelian. Following the 1321 earthquake, the gavit was rebuilt, possibly by famous Armenian architect and sculptor Momik, adding a vaulted roof and two of Momik's most outstanding carvings on the tympanum for the door and the upper window arch.

The door tympanum is decorated by relief of seated Virgin Mary with Infant Jesus, set against a richly carved backdrop with large letters interwoven with floral designs of leaves, vines and flowers. Two saints gazing on the central figures, whose pose is typical of medieval figural carvings, while the rich embroidery especially of the throne cloth incorporates Armenian detailing into the design.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes