West Virginia (Monongalia County) / Pennsylvania
17S E 593343 N 4397332
Two sided West Virginia Historical Marker on US 119 in Monongalia County commemorating West Virginia on the north side of the marker and Pennsylvania on the south side of the marker.
Location: West Virginia, United States

MARKER TEXT: West Virginia (Monongalia County): "The Mountain State"--western part of the Commonwealth of Virginia until June 20, 1863. Settled by the Germans and Scotch-Irish. It became a line of defense between the English and French during the French and Indian War, 1754-1763.

Pennsylvania: Named for William Penn to whom it was granted in 1681 by Charles II. In 1682, Penn made his first settlement at Philadelphia. Early settlements had been made by the Swedes in 1638. It was one of the thirteen original colonies.

This marker is located on a wooded curve just south of the border on US 119. There is considerable undergrowth near the marker and it is easy to miss. The marker is on the right side of the road when traveling northbound. There is no place to park at the marker. There is a closed gas station about 100 yards north of the marker in Pennsylvania. The marker is on a sharp curve and the berm of the road is in poor condition. Visitors should exercise caution.

The marker appears to be old, perhaps 1944 by our photos, but the date is not clear. It is in good condition although the location has not been maintained.

LINKS:

West Virginia: