Chemung Valley History Museum - Elmira, NY
18T E 351065 N 4661184
The Chemung Canal Bank Building, built in 1834, was dedicated as The Chemung Valley Historical Museum in 1982. The Historical Society has several galleries with changing exhibits as well as a research library.
Location: New York, United States

"The Booth Library is open for research Monday through Friday, 1pm to 5pm, or by special appointment...The Booth Library holds over one million manuscript items including archival and photographic material. Use our Manuscript Index to search our holdings. ..The Booth library keeps records of cemetery headstone readings of over 20 Chemung County cemeteries done by Joseph and Doris Boyd in the 1970s and 1980s. We also have copies of Woodlawn Cemetery’s index of burial dates, and we have copies of some of the local church cemetery records."

The building is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Theme:
Cultural History "In the Valley of the Big Horn tells the history of the county from the earliest days of settlement by Native Americans through the end of the 20th century. Come and explore important events from the county’s past through objects, historic images and hands-on interactive." "Mark Twain’s Elmira focuses on the people and places that the author knew during his time here. The exhibit features artifacts used by Mark Twain and his family and historic images of Elmira during the late 1800s." "Chemung County, as it is today, is the product of centuries of history. Each town and village within the county has its own unique past. This rotating exhibit will tell the histories of the towns and villages and of their people. "

Street Address:
The Chemung Valley History Museum is located at 415 East Water Street in the heart of downtown Elmira, New York. 415 E. Water Street Elmira, NY 14901

Gift Shop: yes

Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10a.m. to 5 p.m. Closed Sundays