Dolmen - Westdorp NL
32U E 349805 N 5863982
This is not a 5000 years old Dolmen in the center of Westdorp, The Netherlands. Please don't tell anybody.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Dolmens are ancient prehistoric tombs more than 5,000 years old. These megaliths were built by the Funnelbeaker Culture in Drenthe, The Netherlands.

Drenthe has more than 50 dolmens and are protected nationally.

BUT !!!!

The dolmen in Westdorp is there an exception because it was built in 2002 with a shovel, with boulders of local farmers.

Initially that tolerated by the municipality of Borger-Odoorn, later there is an official authorization provided for.

"The only dolmen with a building permit," said the people.

The construction of the dolmen was a playful protest against the cost of a dolmen construction event in Borger.

An information sign near the object is therefore that it has built without a cent subsidy. The aim was initially to be doing a temporary object, but later it was considered a good plan for it anyway to be a permanent attraction.

I wanna share this location with you because its not on any list of Dolmens.
But don't tell anybody else.