Callaway County, Missouri
15S E 591330 N 4300346
James Callaway grandson of Daniel Boone, killed while serving during the War of 1812...text on a monument not good enough

County of site: Callaway County
Location of marker: E. 5th St. & Market St., courthouse lawn, Fulton

Statement on the Memorial to him in Fulton and on the county courthouse lawn reads:

CAPTAIN JAMES CALLAWAY -
The man after whom Callaway County was named.

The Person
Text on his monument reads:
Side 1: CAPTAIN JAMES CALLAWAY - The man after whom Callaway County was named. WAS BORN in Boonesburough, KY. on Sept. 13th 1783. He was the grandson of Daniel Boone. His mother's maiden name was Jemima Boone. He was a brave and successful Indian fighter and was KILLED in battle with the Indians on the 7th of March, 1815

Side 2: Sacred is the memory of CAPTAIN JAMES CALLAWAY, who sacrificed his life in the defense of his country, and who fell in the same battle in which McMullin, McDermid and Houchins were killed.

Side 3: CAPTAIN JAMES CALLAWAY, Raised and commanded a Company of one hundred Rangers during the War of 1812-14. He is said to have fought the Indians in more than 100 engagements and was finally killed in the last day of the War. He was shot by an Indian from ambush as he was swimming in Loutre Creek his body was afterwards recovered by the Rangers and buried on the hillside overlooking Loutre at the mouth of Prairie Fork Creek.

Side 4: This Monument was erected with money raised in voluntary contributions from the citizens of Callaway County by Rev. W. H. Burnham

The listing for James Callaway on Find-A-Grave

The County:
"Callaway County is a county located in the U.S. state of Missouri. As of the 2010 U.S. Census, the county's population was 44,332.[1] Its county seat is Fulton. The county was organized November 25, 1820, and named for Captain James Callaway, grandson of Daniel Boone. Callaway County is also referred to as "The Kingdom of Callaway" after an incident in which residents confronted Union troops during the U.S. Civil War.

'Callaway County is part of the Jefferson City, MO Metropolitan Statistical Area.
'Vineyards and wineries were first established in the area by German immigrants in the 19th century. Since the 1960s, there has been a revival of winemaking throughout the state.
'The Callaway Nuclear Generating Station is located in Callaway County.

"This area was historically occupied by the Osage and other Native American peoples, some of whom migrated from the east of the Ohio River Valley. Others emerged as cultures in this area, following thousands of years of settlement by indigenous peoples.

"The European-American settlement of Callaway County was initiated primarily by migrants from the Upper South states of Kentucky, Tennessee and Virginia. They brought African-American slaves and slaveholding traditions with them, and quickly started cultivating hemp and tobacco, the same crops as were grown in Middle Tennessee and Kentucky. Callaway County was one of several to the north and south of the Missouri River settled mostly by Southerners in the early antebellum years. Given their culture and traditions, this area became known as Little Dixie, and Callaway was at its heart.[5] In 1860 slaves made up 25 percent or more of the county's population,[6] a higher percentage than in most parts of the state. Residents generally supported the Confederacy during the Civil War. The Battle of Moore's Mill was the only significant Civil War battle that occurred in Callaway County. From the Civil War era the county earned the nickname of the Kingdom of Callaway.

"Other settlers in the Missouri River valley included German immigrants from the mid-19th century following the Revolutions of 1848 in the German states; they established a strong wine industry in the area and built towns with German-influenced architecture. Missouri was the second-largest wine-producing state nationally until Prohibition. Since the 1960s, numerous vineyards and wineries have been established again in the valley, including Summit Lake Winery in Holts Summit. The county is part of what is called the Missouri Rhineland, an area of vineyards along both sides of the Missouri River extending from St. Charles County west to Callaway County." ~ Wikipedia

Year it was dedicated: 1820

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse