Seasons of Splendor – Ely, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This mural is done in a grouping of five paintings which take the viewer through the four seasons in a Minnesota lake country scene. In the middle section an aged gnarled tree stands in its transition from fall to winter. The four sections to the left and right portray the scene through the various seasons, each one highlighted with wildlife sighted during each part of the year. A sign in the corner of the building tells about the mural, artist, building, and its funding and reads as follows:

Seasons of Splendor, Artist: Nancy Scheibe

Completed: August 2015, Time to Create: 275 Hours

About the Mural:

The mural, was an inspiration of Cindy Beans, co-owner of Jasper Company. Cindy sought to portray the spectacular diversity of the life and wilderness experienced during Ely’s four seasons. She also wanted to maintain the charm and integrity of the brickwork of one of Ely’s original buildings. Nancy expanded the vision by adding animals and birds that inhabit the Ely area. Artistic license was taken with the tree – it’s not a particular species. The spaces between the panels are an artistic display choice which represents the time people need in nature to replenish and remain healthy. The animals and birds are depicted in the correct coloring for the season in which they are painted.

About the Artist:

Nancy Scheibe has been a resident of Ely since 2000. She is a multi-medium artist and author. Nancy wrote three books about her adventure paddling the length of the Mississippi River. She was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1954, the third of eight children. Nancy is self-taught and painting murals is a passion for her. “It is an invigorating challenge to expand a vision and make it so big it envelops you.” You can find Nancy’s art work on display at the Front Porch Coffee and Tea Co. in Ely or on line at www.NancyScheibe.com.

“Self expression is essential for a full life. I hope my work touches your heart, challenges you to think or see things from a new perspective, or simply brings a smile to your face.”

About the Building:

The Jasper Company building was originally built in 1900 as a private residence. In 1949 it was Don’s Hotel (boarding house), in 1954 Newman’s Hotel and Restaurant. In 1956 it went back to being a private residence until 1985 when it became Awoodland Reality. In 1996 it became Fast Eddie’s Nostalgia Pizza, and then in 1999 Cadline Design. The beans family has owned and occupied the building since 2003.

Generously Funded by:

The Jasper Company, formed in 2013, is an Ely family business comprised of three former businesses: A Stay Inn Ely, opened in 2006, Jasper Creek Guide Service, created in 1992, and BaskeTree, opened in 1996. Find us online at www.jaspercompany.com.
City: Ely

Location Name: Jasper Company