Historic Mardol - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516437 N 5840000
The Mardol - Stretching from Darwin Gate at it's head down to the River Severn, the unusually named Mardol is one of Shrewsbury's oldest streets. It is packed full of Tudor wood framed higgledy-piggledy shops typical of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Many of Mardol's buildings date back to as long ago as the 13th century. Shrewsbury has over 600 British listed & protected buildings, many are from the Tudor period. The oldest parts of the Town have narrow cobbled streets. Mardol runs from Mardol Quay at The Welsh Bridge to the modern Darwins Gate, Sculpture.

From the Visit Shrewsbury Website;
"Mardol means 'Devil's Boundary' and one theory for its unusual name is that it marked the boundary between the area of the town where merchants and other civilised folk lived, and the tanners who toiled for a living, tanning animal hides across the other side of Mardol and beyond." Text Source; (visit link)

From Wikipedia;
Mardol is an historic street in Shrewsbury, Shropshire with a variety of architectural styles, ranging from Tudor timber-framed buildings to more modern constructs. It runs from the Welsh Bridge up to the town centre.
Shuts and passages leading from the street include the King's Head Passage, Phoenix Place, Mardol Gardens, Carnarvon Lane, Hill's Lane and Roushill Bank.
At the top of Mardol now stands a new modern monument, Darwin's Gate."
Text Source; (visit link)