Old Newberry Bank - Newberry, SC.
This historic bank building has been converted into a fine dining establishment.
Location: South Carolina, United States

In 1853, the South Carolina General Assembly adapted legislation allowing private banking in the state. The first bank in the upper part of the state was the Bank of Newberry which started the life of this building.

The building is also a contributing part of the Newberry Historic District, Newberry County (Newberry) which is included in The National Register Of Historic Places.

This building was home to many different banks over the next century and a half, including the Old State Bank until 2000 when it was adapted through renovation for fine dining.

Located at 1117 Boyce Street in downtown Newberry it is now the proud home to Figaro The Dining Room, with a unique and charming atmosphere all it's own.
1117 Boyce Street Newberry, SC. 29108

Current Use of Building: Figaro Restaurant