The Loggerheads - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516762 N 5839813
The Loggerheads - An 18th Century grade ll listed Pub, also known as Loggers, Shrewsbury Arms, & formerly the Greyhound. Surrounded by narrow cobblestone streets & Tudor buildings, in the center of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Loggerheads - A pub with a nationally important historic interior, the result of CAMRA's pioneering effort to identify and help protect and promote the most important historic pub interiors in the country. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.

"This 18th-century Grade II listed town-centre pub pub, located in what is said to be the shortest street in the town centre, has a nationally important historic interior. Originally the Greyhound, by 1828 it had changed its name to the Shrewsbury Arms. Thanks to the heraldic arms of Shrewsbury featuring three leopards heads which was replicated on the pub sign, the pub's nickname became the Loggerheads, which over time has become its permanent name. In 2004 the owners inadvertently caused a local media storm by replacing the pub sign after a refurbishment. The new one featured the picture of a loggerhead turtle, totally unrelated to the well-documented history of the pub. Fortunately Bankss (as it was) saw sense and replaced it, the 'turtle' sign used to hang on the wall of the lounge bar as a momento of this time.

The pub consists of four rooms, all linked by an L-shaped corridor. From the frontage there are two entrances, the right-hand door take you into what is nominally the lounge (spartan by modern standards, it is the largest room, with a bare wooden floor and is the location of the dart-board). The left-hand door takes you into the corridor. First room on the right is what is labelled on the window glass the 'Bar Parlour'. This is a small bar, usually filled with locals, but with the only direct access to the pump-clips on show. Next room up the corridor (on the left) is the 'Smoke Room'. The sign as you enter: 'Gents Only until 1975' is a reminder of a bygone age. The room houses scrubbed tables, high backed settles set into the partition wall, a shove halfpenny board and is dominated by a large fire-place. At the corner of the corridor is a small snug area (the 'Poet's Room'). Although having its own window, surrounding buildings dont allow for much natural light, so the atmosphere is always one where one imagines many clandestine meetings have taken place. This room and the Smoke Room can gain access to the bar via a servery in between the two rooms. Folllowing the corridor round leads you to the toilets and the Lounge, which has its own servery access to the bar. This now has portraits of famous writers on the walls, perhaps the intention is to create a 'novelists room' to rival the 'poets room'.

The Loggerheads featured in an early edition of the Good Beer Guide (GBG) in 1975. It was said to be "an old pub with small, comfortable rooms" and Bass Worthington Bitter and M&B Mild were available. Unsurprisingly perhaps the pub has since been somewhat of a GBG institution, appearing in 33 of the 43 editions. All in all, a classic pub, until recently the only concession to the 21st century being the TV in the parlour bar (usually in silent mode, naturally). However TV & radio have started to encroach on the lounge. Unspoilt by progress? - you decide." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Opening Times;
11-11.30 Mon-Wed; 11-1.30am Thu-Sat; 12-10.30 Sun
Address;
1 Church Street, Shrewsbury, SY1 1UG
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: Special rooms

Dogs Allowed: yes

Garden: no

CAMRA Listed: yes

Accommodation: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
This pub serves 4 regular beers. •Banks's Bitter •Jennings Sneck Lifter •Marston's - varies •Thwaites Wainwright Changing beers typically include: •Jennings Dark Mild •Marston's EPA •Ringwood Boondoggle