St Clement Eastcheap Bell Tower - Clements Lane, London, UK
30U E 702136 N 5710724
The church of St Clement Eastcheap is located on the south east side of Clements Lane. The current church was built to a design by Christopher Wren following the Great Fire in 1666. There is currently just one bell in the tower.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Loves Guide website tells us about the bell in St Clement Eastcheap:

Bell: Single Bell
Weight: 6 cwt approx
Diameter: 33 in approx
Note: C
Cast: 1828
Founder: Thomas Mears II

The St Clement Eastcheap church is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

1683 to 87, by Wren. Rectangular body with short south aisle and south-west tower. Exterior now stuccoed with some stone dressings. Round-arched principal windows and segmentally arched openings above, many now blind and some upper ones altered. Recessed, round arched west door (altered) with 3 windows above (central 1 blind). Cornice, central pediment and shaped parapet. Reduced cornice to north elevation. Doorway at west end and main windows all blocked. East elevation has 3 main windows only, differing sill heights. Vestry, partly C17, very plain. Simple tower with round arched and circular windows mullioned openings to belfry and crowning balustrade. Interior has order of Corinthian pilasters above high wainscot with pair of columns to south aisle which formerly had gallery. Groined vault rising to flat ceiling with large circular panel in centre (renewed in 1925). Pattern of windows and blind panels is varied on east side with 3 large openings of differing sill height. Upper windows partly disturbed. 3 large lunettes over south aisle. Fine original fittings include large reredos (with later colouring), pulpit and tester, organ above entrance lobby, door cases, communion table and rails, stalls, marble font and cover etc.

The A Church Near You website also tells us:

St Clement is hidden away in a lane near London Bridge and the Monument. It is the home of two small Christian charities, the Amos Trust whose Director, Rev Chris Rose is also the Priest in Charge of St Clement's; and Watering Can Media. A weekday service of reflection called 'Words of Hope' is normally held each Tuesday between 5 - 5.30pm, all are welcome.

On Fridays the Church is open to the public between 11am - 3pm when we have a church watcher here.

Thought to be the church featured in the 'oranges and lemons' nursery rhyme, St Clement Eastcheap is the City's smallest Wren church. Probably founded in the late Saxon period, a later medieval church was destroyed by the 1666 Great Fire. At that time the parish was merged with St Martin Orgar, which was mostly demolished after the fire.

The church was refurbished by Butterfield in 1870, who removed the gallery and moved the organ, and again in 1933 by Sir Ninian Comper, who overpainted the reredos with images of Sts Clement and Martin and moved the organ back again.

Wartime damage was mainly limited to the south aisle and Victorian stained glass windows.

Among the features of the church are a Harris organ of 1695, a pulpit with finely carved sounding board above, an interesting font cover with carved dove and dole shelves where bread was made available for the poor.

St Clement is in Candlewick Ward and hosts the annual Ward Club service and wardmote.

Wikipedia has an entry about St Clement Eastcheap that tells us:

St Clement Eastcheap is a Church of England parish church in Candlewick Ward of the City of London. It is located on Clement's Lane, off King William Street and close to London Bridge and the River Thames.

Clement was a disciple of St Peter the Apostle and was ordained as Bishop of Rome in the year 93 AD. By legend, Clement was martyred by being tied to an anchor and thrown into the Black Sea, which led to his adoption as a patron saint of sailors. The dedication to St Clement is unusual in London, with only one other ancient church there dedicated to this saint, namely St Clement Danes, Westminster. It is also located a little north of the Thames, but further west from Eastcheap and outside the old City boundary, just beyond the Temple Bar on the Strand.

Eastcheap was one of the main streets of medieval London. The name 'Eastcheap' derives from the Saxon word 'cheap', meaning a market, and Eastcheap was so called to distinguish it from Westcheap, later to become Cheapside. The southern end of Clement's Lane opened onto Eastcheap until the 1880s when the construction of King William Street separated Clement's Lane from Eastcheap, which still remains nearby as a street.

The church's dedication to a Roman patron saint of sailors, the martyr Bishop Clement, coupled with its location near to what were historically the bustling wharves of Roman London, hints at a much earlier Roman origin. Indeed Roman remains were once found in Clement's Lane, comprising walls 3 feet thick and made of flints at a depth of 12–15 feet together with tessellated pavements.

A charter of 1067 given by William I (1028–87) to Westminster Abbey mentions a church of St. Clement, which is possibly St. Clement Eastcheap, but the earliest definite reference to the church is found in a deed written in the reign of Henry III (1207–72), which mentions 'St Clement Candlewickstrate'. Other early documents refer to the church as "St Clement in Candlewystrate", 'St Clement the Little by Estchepe' and 'St Clement in Lumbard Street'. Until the dissolution of the monasteries – during the reign of Henry VIII – the parish was in the 'gift' of the Abbot of Westminster, then patronage of the parish passed to the Bishop of London. Now the patronage alternates with the appointment of each successive new parish priest (Rector), between the Bishop of London and the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's.

According to the London historian John Strype (1643–1737) St. Clement's church was repaired and beautified in 1630 and 1633.

In 1666 the church was destroyed by the Great Fire of London, and then rebuilt in the 1680s. According to Strype the rebuilt church was designed by Sir Christopher Wren and this would seem to be confirmed by the fact that in the parish account for 1685 there is the following item: To one third of a hogshead of wine, given to Sir Christopher Wren, £4 2s.

In 1670, during the rebuilding of London that followed the fire, the parish was combined with that of St Martin Orgar, which lay on the south side of Eastcheap. At the same time the City planners sought to appropriate a strip of land from the west of St Clement's property to widen Clement's Lane. This led to a dispute with the parish authorities, who claimed that the proposed plan left too little room to accommodate the families of the newly combined parishes. The matter was resolved by permitting the addition of a 14 ft. building plot, formerly occupied by the churchyard, to the east of the church. It was not until 1683, however, that building of the church began, and was completed in 1687 at a total cost of £4,365.

Although nearby St Martin Orgar had been left in ruins by the Great Fire, the tower survived and, following the unification of the parish with St Clement's, the St Martin's site was used by French Huguenots who restored the tower and worshiped there until 1820. Later in the decade the ruins of the body of St Martin's church were removed to make way for the widening of Cannon Street, but the tower remained until 1851 when it was taken down, and – curiously – replaced with a new tower. The new tower served as a rectory for St. Clement Eastcheap until it was sold and converted into offices in the 1970s; it still survives on the present-day St. Martin's Lane.

Address of Tower:
St Clement Eastcheap