Organ Koepelkerk - Smilde NL
Organ of the Koepelkerk located at Veenhoopsweg 13 in Smilde, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Oeckelen organ in the Koepelkerk Smilde

On Sunday, December 26 1841 the organ in this octagonal Dome Church was officially inaugurated. The builder was Peter van Oeckelen. An amount of NLG 1000 - was by Katharina Henderika Rebenscheijdt (deceased in Smilde on July 7, 1815) bequeathed to be used as seed money for the realization of an organ in the church of Smilde. The final amount for the organ amounted to a total of f 5300, -

The organ builders Flentrop were in 1955 ordered restoration of the organ under the advice of Dr. MA Vente. With this restoration, the chests were recovered. Although initially the plan was to replace the tongues of Trumpet and Bassoon, they decided to make the existing tongues usable again as good as possible. Of the Vox Humana were the reeds by storing and replacing the throats renewed. On the Bovenwerk a 2-3 Carillon was strongly placed.

On Friday, June 26th, 1998 the organ was again returned after a partial restoration that took place in the same spring. The work was done by the Fa. Flentrop, adviser was Jan Jongepier.
The reeds, trumpet and bassoon are geherintoneerd while the Vox Humana original state, ie with reeds, has been reduced. Also, the keyboards and the wind supply is restored. Also, replace the drag of all reeds and Mixtuur.

The restoration of the Vox Humana, after thorough investigation in early 2002 by Jan Jongepier and an expert of monuments declared to have failed. This entire registry is replaced provisionally by a Dulciaan 8. This will be completed in spring 2005. This from ± 1850 dating registry origin as yet unknown, comes from the Chapel in Alkmaar.
The original Vox Humana is stored in the organ case. If the knowledge, insights and progressive technology will be optimized at a later stage, will still be attempted this historic register again reconstruct in the future.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments