3 Historic Privies - High Point Historic District - High Point, MO
15S E 535715 N 4259621
"A historic brick privy is located immediately south. A noncontributing modem metal shed, which currently houses a welding shop, is located at the southern edge of the property." NRHP Nomination Form

County of Privies: Moniteau County
Location of Privies: 61237 - 43 (REAR), High Point
Built: 1874 and later

5 - 7. Privies. Three privies are located within the district and are evenly spaced behind the block. Two, frame with shed roofs, are located behind the post office and the McGill building. The dates of construction are unknown, but all appear to be historic. The brick privy, located at the rear of the Tising Store, was reportedly constructed at the same time as the store (ca. 1874 or earlier) and is relatively elaborate. Foregoing the typical shed roof design, the Using privy is front-gabled with a moulded "pediment," seamed tin roof and a batten door with a china knob. This privy is still in use." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic District Map

"Overall, the High Point Historic District retains its historic integrity. Photographs dating as early as 1906 indicate that very little has been altered on these buildings since then. The primary modifications, such as reconstruction of the Tising store in 1892 and the replacement of an older building with the McGill Cafe/Residence in 1941, are historic in their own right. Vinyl siding on the rear elevations of buildings in the eastern half of the strip is not readily visible from the front and is difficult to see even from the county road (High Point Road) which is adjacent to the west edge of the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location:
This is fully covered in the text in the long description.