Lion Hotel - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516798 N 5839663
The Lion Hotel one of the most historic hostelries in the town. A 16th century coaching inn, Said to be haunted, A Grey Lady appears in the Adam Ballroom and parades across the stage itself. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"A difficult venue to summarise, as whole books have been written about the place, this is one of the most historic hostelries in the town. The standard is set from the outset with entrance from the front being through a classic revolving door. It is a grade 1 listed 16th century coaching inn and hotel, with 57 rooms and 2 suites, though most visible architecture is early Georgian. There are three bars, but the principal public bar is the Oak Bar at the front. This is wood-panelled, with intricate carved benches and walls decorated with natural history pictures. The ageing but immaculate wooden floor is distinctly uneven, resulting in the bar furniture leaning at various odd-looking angles. It's a small bar area, but larger more comfortable lounge areas with grand fireplaces are nearby. Bar food is available in the Oak Bar, though the well-known Hayward Restaurant is also available for those in smart-casual attire. During the 19th century the Lion was one of the most celebrated coaching inns in the country with several mail coaches a day travelling between the Lion and London. Charles Dickens stayed here in 1838, Paganini & Disraeli were also noted guests." Text Source; (visit link)

Lion Hotel, Wyle Cop, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1
• HAUNTED: "...we have the strangest little rooms, the ceilings of which I can touch with my hand. The windows bulge out over the street, as if they were little stern windows in a ship and a door opens out of the sitting room onto a little open gallery with plants in it where one leans over a queer old rail and looks all downhill and slantwise at the crookedest old black and yellow houses..." For such a large and ancient hotel, it has a paucity of ghosts, only about four plus a couple of poltergeists. One would have thought that this magnificent sixteenth century First-grade former coaching hotel would have gathered quite a multitude of them. Inside there are Tudor fireplaces and oak panelled bars. The huge eponymous lion that stands above the superb portico has to be observed close up. He has a most disagreeable look to his noble mien, with one paw appears to be resting on a bunch of grapes or a plate of cherries. As to the phantoms that roam, the most frequent is that of a soldier from the English Civil War in the bar area. Down in the cellar, where there was once a chapel, a female phantom has taken up residence. The ubiquitous Grey Lady appears in the Adam Ballroom and parades across the stage itself. A polite ghost haunts the staircase from the ballroom where a phantom opens the door for night porters and residents, with then quietly closes it on their retreating backs. Occasionally, a female ghost , witnesses see, near the staircase, standing patiently, with wearing a Victorian style of frock and bonnet." Text Source; (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes