New Owners for The Lion Hotel - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516798 N 5839663
In May 2015 the Shropshire Star, reported "New owners vow to restore glory of Shrewsbury’s Lion Hotel" - One of the most historic hostelries in the town. A 16th century coaching inn. Located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

PUBLISHED: May 7, 2015 a report featuring the famous Lion Hotel, a landmark hotel in the town of Shrewsbury.
The report headline reads; "New owners vow to restore glory of Shrewsbury’s Lion Hotel"

Info on the Lion Hotel from the WhatPub Website;
"A difficult venue to summarise, as whole books have been written about the place, this is one of the most historic hostelries in the town. The standard is set from the outset with entrance from the front being through a classic revolving door. It is a grade 1 listed 16th century coaching inn and hotel, with 57 rooms and 2 suites, though most visible architecture is early Georgian. There are three bars, but the principal public bar is the Oak Bar at the front. This is wood-panelled, with intricate carved benches and walls decorated with natural history pictures. The ageing but immaculate wooden floor is distinctly uneven, resulting in the bar furniture leaning at various odd-looking angles. It's a small bar area, but larger more comfortable lounge areas with grand fireplaces are nearby. Bar food is available in the Oak Bar, though the well-known Hayward Restaurant is also available for those in smart-casual attire. During the 19th century the Lion was one of the most celebrated coaching inns in the country with several mail coaches a day travelling between the Lion and London. Charles Dickens stayed here in 1838, Paganini & Disraeli were also noted guests." Text Source; (visit link)

Lion Hotel, Wyle Cop, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1
• HAUNTED: "...we have the strangest little rooms, the ceilings of which I can touch with my hand. The windows bulge out over the street, as if they were little stern windows in a ship and a door opens out of the sitting room onto a little open gallery with plants in it where one leans over a queer old rail and looks all downhill and slantwise at the crookedest old black and yellow houses..." For such a large and ancient hotel, it has a paucity of ghosts, only about four plus a couple of poltergeists. One would have thought that this magnificent sixteenth century First-grade former coaching hotel would have gathered quite a multitude of them. Inside there are Tudor fireplaces and oak panelled bars. The huge eponymous lion that stands above the superb portico has to be observed close up. He has a most disagreeable look to his noble mien, with one paw appears to be resting on a bunch of grapes or a plate of cherries. As to the phantoms that roam, the most frequent is that of a soldier from the English Civil War in the bar area. Down in the cellar, where there was once a chapel, a female phantom has taken up residence. The ubiquitous Grey Lady appears in the Adam Ballroom and parades across the stage itself. A polite ghost haunts the staircase from the ballroom where a phantom opens the door for night porters and residents, with then quietly closes it on their retreating backs. Occasionally, a female ghost , witnesses see, near the staircase, standing patiently, with wearing a Victorian style of frock and bonnet." Text Source; (visit link)

The Shropshire Star report is shown below; (visit link)
The new owners of Shrewsbury’s historic Lion Hotel have revealed plans for a full refurbishment as part of pledge “to restore its glorious past”.

The 59-bedroom Grade I listed hotel has been purchased by a Thai investment firm, which says it is also looking to market Shrewsbury as a holiday destination to the Asian market.

Sanjay Singh, managing director of the Fico Corporation, said they would be looking to renovate the hotel’s 59 rooms and public areas.

He said: “We are very pleased with this acquisition. As a heritage Grade I listed property the hotel has a very impressive history and it is our desire to refurbish the property over next few months and restore Lion Hotel to its glorious past.”

The future of the hotel has been uncertain since it was put up for sale in 2011 with a price tag of £2.95 million. That was later reduced to £2.495m.

The 16th century Wyle Cop hotel is said to be where Charles Darwin stayed on the eve of departing on HMS Beagle for the voyage which would eventually see him produce “On the Origin of Species”.

Mr Singh said he believed the region would appeal to potential tourists and customers from Asia." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/07/2015