Modernist Lamp Post at Passeig de Gràcia - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430324 N 4582462
One of the distinguishing features of Passeig de Gràcia in Barcelona, are these modernist lamp posts on both sides of the street.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Passeig de Gràcia is an elegant and majestic boulevard which was a showcase for Barcelona's bourgeoisie at the turn of the 19th century. The presence of Barcelona's finest modernist buildings makes this avenue a veritable open-air museum. On the pavement we can see the organic paving stones designed by Gaudí, and along the boulevard are the cast iron streetlamps by Pere Falqués, with their white-mosaic benches. These architectural jewels stand side by side with some of Barcelona's most prestigious shops.

In 1906 the architect Pere Falqués i Urpí designed the avenue's now famous ornate benches and street-lights. By that time it had become Barcelona's most fashionable street, with buildings designed by Modernista/Art Nouveau architects of fame such as Antoni Gaudí, Pere Falqués, Josep Puig i Cadafalch, Lluís Domènech i Montaner, Enric Sagnier and Josep Vilaseca.

Each of the 32 lamp posts are integrated with a built in bench in the classic “trencadís” style of Catalan Modernism. They were restored in the 80's during a remodelling campaign in the city.

Our pictures show a first lamp post in front of the Marina Rinaldi store at 23, Passeig de Gràcia and two other lamp posts taken from the Casa Mila's rooftop terrace on Passeig de Gràcia, 43. The coordinates were taken at the first post lamp.