Asbury Church - Nichols, NY
18T E 381388 N 4654192
The original settlers "who came up the Susquehanna in Durham boats" built the church in 1822-23. It is now home to the community band "The Kirby Band" which has been active since 1876.
Location: New York, United States

text "New York erected 1822-1823 society formed 1818 by Rev. John Griffing with members Elijah, Phebe, Ann, Mariah and Daniel McD. Shoemaker Asbury Church State Education Department 1932"

Kirby Band (page on church)
(visit link)
"With a big thank you to The Mildred Faulkner Truman Foundation of Owego, NY, The Kirby Band home, known as the Old Asbury Church, has a new look. With a grant of $5,200, the entire building has been repainted, windows caulked and rotted wood replaced. "
article from 1963
"After being closed for some time...the Asbury Club now owns the property...the building known as Asbury Church was a real community undertaking each family donating timber, shingles, nails, glass, and labor...for many years served both south and north sides of the river...Sunday School picnics and religious devotions...In June 1931 the Carantouan Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution held a memorial service...marking of the graves...club members...reopening for social affairs."
Marker Name: Asbury Church

Marker Type: Roadside