King's Head - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516450 N 5839974
The King's Head - A traditional British Pub - Anyone with a taste for hand pulled Beer, interested in history, will enjoy the atmosphere in a 1404 Tudor, timber frame building & mediaeval wall paintings. Located in the Mardol, Shrewsbury, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The King pictured on the pictorial pub sign (Henry VII) stayed in Shrewsbury on his way to the Battle of Bosworth in 1485.
Henry a Welshman, was the last king to win the throne of England in a Battle.

"With its double jettied frontage, the timber framed 15th century Kings Head must be one of the town's most striking pub exteriors. Not only that, a refurbishment in 1987 revealed a pre-Reformation painting of the Last Supper on an old chimney breast. It now takes pride of place in the pub together with a plaque describing its history.

A recent refurbishment has led to the re-introduction of small partitions, which has restored the feeling of a traditional old pub while still looking smart. The low beams and comfortable bench seating make it a pleasant place to linger for a while." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link)

Opening Times;
10.30-Midnight Mon-Sat; 12-Midnight Sun

Meal Times;
12-4 Mon-Tue; 12-6 Wed-Sat; 12-5 Sun

Address; King's Head
48 Mardol, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Great Britain. SY1 1PP
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: no

Children Allowed: All areas

Dogs Allowed: no

Garden: yes

CAMRA Listed: no

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
This pub serves 2 regular beers. •Castle Rock Harvest Pale •Wells - varies. Changing beers typically include: •Sharp's Doom Bar •Shepherd Neame Spitfire •Tring Side Pocket for a Toad