EARLIEST Interment in Union Grove Cemetery - Wills Point, TX
14S E 778827 N 3627267
A Texas Historical Marker at Union Grove Cemetery indicates that the earliest interment here is that of Mary Ann Hindman Henson, who was buried here in 1880.

Mary's headstone is of white marble, weathered considerably, but it is still legible. A set of clasped hands is depicted at the top, suggesting a good marriage, and there is this inscription:

Mary A.

Wife of
Henry Henson

Born
Aug. 25, 1825

Died
Jan. 3, 1880.

Gone but not forgotten

Her husband, Henry, is buried at her side, and between their footstones is a medallion indicating that they were Citizens of the Republic of Texas. The historical marker provides some background:

Settlers William McBee and Adam Sullivan established the Union Grove community in 1844. McBee built and operated the first corn mill in Van Zandt County, and Union Grove grew to include a Baptist church and the McBee School. Charles Rufus Peery donated land for a community burial ground in 1880; the earliest interment is Peery's mother-in-law, Mary Ann Hindman Henson. The cemetery, sited on a hill overlooking the surrounding countryside, has many large oak and cedar trees on its grounds. It is the final resting place for dozens of veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars. The Union Grove Cemetery Association, active since the 1940s, cares for this historic graveyard.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group