Before 1800 - Lounsberry, NY
18T E 389453 N 4657086
There were more towns on the north side of the Susquehanna. Those on the south had ferries to get across until bridges were built that did not wash away when the river was high.
Location: New York, United States

text: "New York Before 1800 this road led to a ferry across the Susquehanna River to Tioga Center, operated by John Decker and Gideon Cortright Rev. soldier State Education Department 1932"

Lounsberry in wikipedia

(visit link)
"The Smithboro and Nichols Bridge company was incorporated April 18, 1829, and Isaac Boardman, Nehemiah Platt, and John Coryell were appointed a committee to supervise the construction of the bridge. The first was built in 1831, but within a year was swept away by the swollen river. A second bridge met a like fate, in 1837, and the third in 1865. A ferry has since been maintained across the river to afford communication between Hooper's Valley and Smithboro."

Find a grave for Gideon Cortright
(visit link)
"The first ferry that crossed the Susquehanna river in this town was owned by John Decker and Gideon Cortright, who lived on Coxe's Patent as early as 1800."
Marker Name: Before 1800

Marker Type: Roadside