Museu d’Història de Catalunya - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431913 N 4581358
Opened in 1996, the Museu d’Història de Catalunya is located in Barcelona's Old Port (Port Vell). It occupies a sector of the old trade warehouses (Magatzems Generals de Comerç), the only conserved building of the old industrial port of Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The aim of the Museu d'Història de Catalunya is to showcase the history of Catalonia as a shared heritage, to preserve key objects from the history of Catalonia, and to help the community identify more strongly with their national history. In order to achieve its aim, the museum develops a historic narrative through its displays and organizes activities to disseminate and promote the history of Catalonia.

The permanent exhibition traces the history of Catalonia from its distant roots to the present day in an interactive and innovative way. The Museu d'Història de Catalunya layout is structured chronologically, in eight areas, set out on four floors, and includes authentic recreations of historical settings, as well as everyday items such as food and clothing. The museum also stages temporary exhibitions and hosts other activities which make the museum a must-see attraction.

The museum's privileged location in Barcelona's Old Port makes its rooftop terrace a remarkable vantage point offering spectacular views of Port Vell and the city. 1881 by Sagardi is a traditional Mediterranean restaurant set up around the terrace.