Boundary Monument - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 517003 N 5839625
Parish Boundary Monument - Featuring stones from the 'Stone Bridge' having stood for over 700 years, was demolished in 1774. Located at Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Parish Boundary Monument & Marker between the parishes of, Holy Cross & St Giles, Abbey Foregate & the Parish of St Julian Shrewsbury, both in Shrewsbury, Shropshire. The stone standing on the small boundary marker plinth dates from the 'Stone Bridge' (also known as the Old English Bridge) that stood near this spot for seven hundred years & was demolished in 1774.

THE ENGLISH BRIDGE – "From the earliest times there has been a crossing point at, or near, the site of the present English Bridge. For some seven hundred years there were two bridges, connecting the foot of Wyle Cop to Coleham Head, and Coleham Head to the Abbey. The ‘new’ bridge was opened in 1774. In 1925 the bridge was dismantled and completely reconstructed in order to reduce its steep gradient and widen the carriageway from 23 ft to 50ft." Text Source; (visit link) And (visit link) Also (visit link)