Pelham Community
14R E 706968 N 3537876
Texas Historical Marker providing background on the establishment and history of the Pelham community, located in a small roadside park in Pelham at the intersection of FM 744 and CR 3280.

Marker Text:
First called Forks of the Creek, this town was settled by black families after 1866. Wesley United Methodist Church, which housed the first school, was organized in 1878 and moved near the present cemetery in 1890. Brown's Chapel A.M.E. Church was formed in 1905 and Union Baptist in 1916. Granted a post office in 1898, the town was renamed Pelham by postmaster Lewis Richie's wife for her home in Alabama. Population peaked at 350 in 1926. The post office, schools, stores, cotton gin, and telephone company that served the village are now gone, but the community heritage remains strong. (1975)