Burgruine - Ratzenried, BW, Germany
32T E 567589 N 5284800
There's the so-called ruine "Ratzenried", formally known as "oberes Schloss (upper castle) in Ratzenried, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The castle was probably built at the beginning of the 12th century, in 1145 the lords of Ratzenried were first mentioned in. At the end of the 13th century the "Ratzenrieder" became extinct. From 1353 sat Messrs of "Molpertshausen" in the castle. About ten years later the castle had to be resold, beside other owners it belonged from 1453 to the Humpis of castle Ravensburg. Also they were called from the 16th century Humpis of Ratzenried. Jos Humpis of Ratzenried allowed to restore the castle in 1502 for 11,000 guilders, because she had gone to ruin up to the walls. The castle belonged to them till 1647.

Type: Ruin

Fee: no