Casa de les Punxes - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430080 N 4583263
Casa de les Punxes or Casa Terrades is located on Avinguda Diagonal, Barcelona's broadest and most important avenue. It was declared a historic monument in January 1996.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Casa Terrades, a "large Gothic castle" standing in the middle of Barcelona's Avinguda Diagonal catches the eye of any visitor to the city. The "Casa de les Punxes" (House of Spikes) is really a residential block built in the shape of medieval castle which is one of the most recognisable modernista landmarks on the Barcelona skyline.

The Terrades sisters owned three buildings standing between the Avinguda Diagonal, Carrer Rosselló and Carrer Bruc. Josep Puig i Cadafalch was commissioned to redevelop the buildings and linked them together on one site behind a vast brick façade. His project, which was completed in 1905, resulted in an imposing triangular structure which rises up like a grand medieval castle with four turrets, one on each corner. The nickname, "Casa de les Punxes", comes from the conical roofs, which end in a spike.

The house is privately owned and not open to visitors, but the exterior delights anyone who goes to take a closer look. The brickwork on the façade blends with the wrought-iron on the balconies, designed by Manuel Ballarín, the neo-Gothic style sculptural reliefs by Alfons Juyol, and stained-glass windows by Eduard Amigó. The ceramic panels surmounting the façade refer to the patriotic symbols of Catalonia. Casa de les Punxes is another example of the nationalism that often imbues Catalan "modernisme".