Shrewsbury Abbey - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 517278 N 5839767
Shrewsbury Abbey the sole focus of this LUCKY SEVEN scoring a Tally of 14. The Abbey Church is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Abbey was founded as a Benedictine Monastery by Roger de Montgomery in 1083 on the site of an existing Saxon church. After the Dissolution of all Monasteries by King Henry VIII, part of the Abbey survives to this day as a Parish Church.

Christian worship has taken place at this location for over a thousand years. The Abbey Church of Saint Peter & Saint Paul, was constructed at the site of a small wooden Anglo Saxon Church in 1093.

The Abbey Church is the Parish church of Holy Cross, Shrewsbury in the Dioceses of Litchfield

Shrewsbury is located in the landlocked county of Shropshire on the border of the Welsh Marches of Mid & North Wales, & to the East is surrounded by the Counties of Cheshire, Staffordshire, Herefordshire & Worcestershire.

Detailed history of the Abbey; (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings> Religious Buildings> Medieval Churches> Shrewsbury Abbey - Medieval Church WMQFFK 3-Business 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > West Window - Shrewsbury Abbey > WMQFEJ 5-Entertainment 6-History > UK Historical Markers > Shrewsbury Abbey - Historic Marker > WMQFFA 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > World War II Memorials / Monuments > 1939-1945 Abbey Roll of Honour > WMQFKT 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs 13-Structures > Bell Towers > Shrewsbury Abbey - Bell Tower > WMQFDV 14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > Abbey Clock - Shrewsbury > WMQFCE 15-Multifarious> News Article Locations> Shrewsbury Norman History > WMQFN4 [Veritas Vita]

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14