Home Of Aakash - Cleckheaton, UK
30U E 585808 N 5952856
The town of Cleckheaton is a suburb of the City of Bradford which has a large Asian community and known as the Curry Capital of Britain. Whilst Bradford has many Indian Restaurants Cleckheaton claims to have the World's largest Indian Restaurant.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

WELCOME TO

CLECKHEATON

Home of Aakash - The World's
largest Indian Restaurant
The building that houses the restaurant is a Historic England Grade II* Listed former Congregational church "Former Congregational Church. 1857-9 by Lockwood and Mawson of Bradford. Ashlar facade. Blue slate roof. 2 storeys and basement. The monumental 5-bay facade is in the form of a giant portico between vermiculated quoins and surmounted by a boldly modelled pediment. The giant unfluted Corinthian columns rise from a shallow podium, the arches being archivolted and have large console keystones." link

The black and white sign shows line drawings of 3 famous buildings from the town of Cleckheaton. The Indian Restaurant is the building in the middle.

The sign is at the side of Bradford Road at the border between the towns of Liversedge and Cleckheaton.
Type of community: Town