City of Allen 5 - Allen, TX, US
The fire station was certified LEED Platinum by the US Green Building Council

It is one of the most eco-friendly fire stations in the country, using everything from geothermal heating and cooling to recycled tires and beer bottles.

The McDermott family donated part of their farmland to the city.In return, they wanted the station to become an education tool for the community on how to save energy and protect the environment.

During the day, there is no need to turn on the lights at station #5.Natural lighting is sufficient.

The counter tops are made from recycled beer and wine bottles and porcelain sinks.

The wood panels come from a special forest.
They don't clear cut, said Chief Haley. They go in and selectively harvest.For every one they take down, they plant another one, so it's sustainable.

Several coffee tables and a large kitchen table were made from trees that came down when the station was built.The landscaping at the station doesn't require water. Even the artwork is comprised of recyclables.The artist used retired ladders.
Certification Level: Platinum

Rating: