Manuel Garcia Adobe - San Juan Capistrano, CA
The first post office in historic San Juan Capistrano.

The Orange County plaque say, "Built in the 1840's by Manuel Garcia, a Portuguese merchant, this is the only surviving Monterey style adobe in Orange County. Saved by the Oyharzabal family since 1880, its uses here include: French Hotel, a general store, and the town's first American era Post Office." The city plaque says, "This 1830 structure is typical of San Juan Capistrano adobes of this period; thick walls and a wood shingle roof. The house was purchased by Domingo Oyharzabal in 1880 and occupied by his family for over 100 years."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No