Stone Bridge 29 Over The Macclesfield Canal – Bollington, UK
30U E 559444 N 5904332
This bridge is also known as Clark's Bridge and was erected when the canal was built in 1830 to carry the towpath from one side of the canal to the other. It also carries Clark Lane over the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Macclesfield Canal

The route takes the canal from Marple Junction with the Peak Forest Canal in the north 26¼ miles to the stop lock at Hall Green near Kidsgrove passing along the side of the most westerly Pennine hills through High Lane, Higher Poynton, Bollington, Macclesfield and Congleton, all in Cheshire, and Kidsgrove in Staffordshire in the south. Nowadays we normally regard the last 1½ miles to Harding's Wood Junction with the Trent & Mersey Canal as a part of the Macclesfield Canal although it was built as a branch of the T&MC. link

The Bridge
This bridge is an English Heritage Grade II Listed Building link with the following text "Canal roving bridge: c1830 by William Crosley for the Macclesfield Canal Company. Hammer-dressed buff sandstone. Horseshoe elliptical arch with a prominent keystone, has a chamfered coping at road level supporting a plain parapet with a rounded coping joined by iron staples. The bridge ends in square pilasters. The north-east corner has a curving cobbled ramp between walls with rounded copings, which takes the towpath over the bridge and down a straight ramp at the north-west corner, with a wall along the canal side."

The design of the ramps on the roving bridge allowed horses to cross over the from one side of the canal whilst still towing the canal boat and without unhitching the rope.

Where any of the original bridges crossed the canal, it was always made narrower to reduce bridge building costs. Because of this many also act as places where stop planks can be inserted across the canal whenever it needs to be drained for maintenance. This bridge is one of them and there is a stock of stop planks next to the bridge.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: