186 State Street - State Street--Henry Street Historic District - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424617 N 4661429
This building currently has Anthony Brunelli's house, studio and gallery. He is responsible for making State Street Artist's Row, a highlight of First Fridays.
Location: New York, United States

USN 00740.000281

Anthony Brunelli
(visit link)
"Established in 2003, Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts is a contemporary fine art gallery located in Binghamton, NY. The gallery is owned by internationally renowned photorealist painter, Anthony Brunelli ...The gallery opened as a natural extension of Brunelli’s passion for the revitalization of his hometown city, Binghamton, NY...In February 2001, I purchased a late 1800’s, 5-story brick warehouse. It took 6 months to gut, completely remodel and restore 5 floors (nearly 10,000 square feet!) It was truly a labor of love. On Thanksgiving 2001, a celebration with friends and family marked the eventful task of actually living in the building with my two daughters Mercedes and Mackenzie.”...Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts is located in the Southern Tier of New York State at the center of Binghamton’s historically picturesque downtown district; surrounded by turn-of-the-century architecture, numerous performing arts centers, galleries, studios, theatres, restaurants, cafés, and expanding university developments. "
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): State Street--Henry Street Historic District

186 State Street Binghamton, NY 13901