Hough Mill - Swannington, Leicestershire
Hough Mill - An Early 19th Century Tower Mill near Swannington, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Hough Mill - An Early 19th Century Tower Mill

John Griffin bought the site of what was to become Hough Mill from the Enclosure Commissioners in 1804. Originally known as Thringstone Mill, the mill was purchased by John Hough, steward to Sir George Beaumont (9th baronet) in 1877.

It may seem odd that Hough Hill leading up to Hoo Ash Island is at the opposite end of Swannington to Hough Mill. This is because the name was spelt “Huff Hill” and the change of spelling to “Hough Hill” is a more recent invention. The pronunciation of “Hough” rhymes with “Huff” and “rough”.

A tower mill, built by Mr. Griffin at the end of the 18th century, on the boundary between Swannington and Thringstone, replaced an earlier post mill sited nearby. In the mid 1800s it was operated by James Kerby, as a tenant of the Griffins. He paid a rent of £30 per annum for the mill, piggeries and shed but in 1877 the mill with house and land was put up for auction.

The mill was purchased by John Hough, steward to the Beaumonts of Coleorton, for £1,175 and it continued to be worked by James Kerby and then Walter Chester, who was the last man to work the mill commercially.

The mill finally ceased operation in the early 20th century and then progressively fell into disrepair. It is said that some of its ironwork was removed in 1940 for the war effort and by the time the Trust purchased the site in 1994 all that remained of the listed building was a very badly weathered shell of the tower, with a few rotting floor beams and the last residues of the cap frame."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The mill has since been restored, and more information about the restoration can be found by following the 'SOURCE' link.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes