1925 - I.O.O.F. Hall - Grand Forks, BC
11U E 394838 N 5431978
This former I.O.O.F. Hall is at 366 Market Avenue in downtown Grand Forks, half a block east of Grand Forks' historic City Hall. Tally=14
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On August 5th of this year Harmony Lodge, (Masons) the present owner of the building, will celebrate its 110th birthday. After several moves to and from various renters.

The date, inset in the concrete header over the central upper story window on the front of the building, indicates that it was built in 1925. For many years it was the I.O.O.F. Hall.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Masonic Temples • Harmony Lodge No. 37 A.F. & A.M. • WMGVZT 3-Business • Independent Breakfast Spots • Yaky Jacquie's • WMJQ8Y 7-Measurement • Canadian Benchmarks • 440J - Grand Forks, BC • WMF7GQ 8-Monuments • Dedicated Benches • Stephen and Clementine Farion • WMFZRY 9-Nature • Municipal Parks and Plazas • Lois Haggen Park • WMGWD8 14-Technology • Town Clocks • City Hall Clock • WMGW6D 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Fire hits Grand Forks City Hall • WMMM8C

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14