(Former) Midway Presbyterian Church - Midway, BC
11U E 370051 N 5429918
Though we had been in Midway a couple of times previous, this was the first time that there were any signs of life at this old church when we were visiting. Tally=14
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A lucky thing it was, too, for we managed to unearth the history of the church from none other than the present owner of the building who was, by some accounts, the local historian, as well.

The church was built in 1905 as a Presbyterian Church, a replacement for an earlier church that had burned down. A wood frame building, it remained a Presbyterian Church until June 10th, 1925 when Church Union in Canada became official and this became the Midway United Church. Our historian didn't know of any other names by which the church may have been known, so we're referring to it simply as the Midway Presbyterian Church and the Midway United Church. The United Church remained in this building until the early 2000s, when it was taken over by the Boundary Community Church, referred to locally as the BCC, which remained here until moving to a larger building in 2008.

According to United Church fonds at Memory BC, a "Mission Station" had been opened in Midway by 1896. This could be the church that burned circa 1905. Under the pastoral charge of St. Columba's Presbyterian Church in Greenwood, B.C., the official designation of this church was the "Midway Presbyterian Congregation".

Today the building is the home of the BCC's thrift shop and Drop In Centre. It is a very lively place, generally occupied by one or two dozen locals having way too much fun and laughter. It is a very friendly little place for a traveler to stop in for a coffee, a cinnamon roll and a few laughs. Highly recommended.

The addition on the rear was built in the 1950s as a Sunday School room and the bell in the tower still rings. One of the nice ladies we encountered in the building told us we could even ring it - or at least we could have if she knew where the pull rope was located.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Presbyterian Churches • Midway Presbyterian Church - Midway, BC • WMMPV6