Vimy Park Baseball Field - Kaslo, BC
11U E 507193 N 5528449
Kaslo has only a couple of baseball diamonds and this is the one which sees the most use as it is in Vimy Park, Kaslo's Major park. Tally=7
Location: British Columbia, Canada

With backstop, dugouts, fences down the baselines, and a small amount of bleacher seating, this is a very typical small town baseball/softball field for the area. Through the summer it sees Little League, men's and women's fastball and slo-pitch league and pickup softball games. Though there are no washroom nor change facilities at the diamond, there are large washrooms a short sprint away in the park.

Located on the shores of Kootenay Lake, Vimy Park boasts a children´s playground, a covered picnic area, a baseball field, a charming gazebo and a public campground. The park is the site, each year, of the annual May Days Celebration and the Maypole Dance, a tradition that has been kept alive in Kaslo, without missing a single year, since 1892. The park was dedicated in 1924 by Lord and Lady Byng. Lord Byng was the Governor General of Canada at the time. The beautiful gazebo in the centre of the park was built to celebrate Kaslo´s Centennial in 1993.
From Kaslo Public Services
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Retired Prisons • Kaslo City Hall Jail • WMN6QF 6-History • British Columbia Heritage Markers • Vimy Park • WMHD6G 8-Monuments • Dedicated Benches • Dennis Robert Schwark • WMH8DM 9-Nature • Municipal Parks and Plazas • Vimy Park • WMHD6V 11-Recreation • Amateur Baseball Fields • Vimy Park Baseball Field • WMK2MC 13-Structures • Gazebos • Vimy Park Gazebo • WMK2MV 14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Kaslo River • WMHEGN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7