Passeig de Gràcia - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 429925 N 4582962
Passeig de Gràcia is an elegant and majestic boulevard which was a showcase for Barcelona's bourgeoisie at the turn of the 19th century. The presence of Barcelona's finest modernista buildings makes this avenue a veritable open-air museum.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

At the turn of the 19th century, imposing buildings were constructed on either side of the street, that continue to delight everyone who passes by. These jewels of Catalonia's home-grown art nouveau, modernisme, and the later movement, noucentisme, were created by architects of the calibre of Gaudí (La Pedrera and the Casa Batlló), Puig i Cadafalch (Casa Amatller), and Domènech i Muntaner (Casa Lleó Morera), to name just three. On the pavement we can see the organic paving stones designed by Gaudí, and along the boulevard are the streetlamps by Pere Falqués, with their white-mosaic benches. The architectural jewels stand side by side with some of Barcelona's most prestigious shops.

Our pictures show Passeig de Gràcia from Casa Milà Rooftop, Casa Lleó Morera, Casa Amatller, Casa Batlló, Hotel Majestic, Casa Milà (La Pedrera), Joan Brossa sculpture, Al Llibre (the book) and the Suites Avenue Aparthotel original facade by Toyo Ito & Associates.

The coordinates are from Casa Milà (La Pedrera).