C.S.S. (HMCS) Acadia - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454816 N 4943995
A Canadian National Historic site, the SS Acadia is the only ship to have served the Royal Canadian Navy in both the First and Second World Wars. She is now displayed on the Halifax Harbour alongside another CHS ship, the HMCS Sackville.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Not only did the Acadia serve in both world wars, but she is also the only vessel afloat today to have survived the Great Halifax Explosion of December 6, 1917 which devastated the port city of Halifax, killing 2,000 people outright, injuring or blinding another 9,000 and leaving more than 25,000 homeless. It was the largest man-made non-nuclear explosion ever to occur.

Originally built as a hydrographic vessel, The Acadia was launched in 1913 and recruited into the Royal Canadian Navy as a patrol ship and escort vessel from 1916 to 1919. Decommissioned as a navy vessel after the First World War, she went back to hydrographic research and mapping until 1939, when she was recommissioned as a warship, again serving as a patrol vessel and training ship until 1945. Again a survey and scientific ship, the was retired permanently in 1969 and eventually restored to become part of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax.

This vessel, the second Canadian government ship to bear the name, was designed in Canada, for the Hydrographic Survey and built at Newcastle-on-Tyne, England. Launched in May 1913, for over half a century ACADIA played a leading role in the charting of Hudson Bay and Strait, the Labrador coast, and the Gulf of St. Lawrence, and pioneered oceanography to Canadian waters. During both world wars, as H.M.C.S. ACADIA, she served as an armed patrol vessel and after 1941, as a training ship C.S.S. ACADIA was finally retired from service to November 1969.

From the CNHS Plaque

Acadia was Nova Scotia’s name in the French colonial era. CSS stood for, at different times, “Canadian Scientific Ship” and “Canadian Survey Ship”.

Acadia also holds the distinction of being the only surviving ship to have served the Royal Canadian Navy during both World Wars. She served as a patrol and escort vessel from 1916 to 1919. She received minor damage in the Halifax Explosion in 1917 while acting as a guard ship in Bedford Basin, making her the only vessel still afloat today to have survived the Halifax Explosion. Acadia was re-commissioned as a warship in 1939 serving first as a patrol vessel and later as a training ship until the war’s end in 1945.

SS Acadia

Acadia remains a classic example of the best that her British builders had to offer. Built during the Edwardian era, her splendid lines run uninterrupted from the straight bow to a graceful counter stern. With her two masts and her single funnel, she resembles a small steam yacht more than a hardworking survey vessel.

Her interior displays a class of marine craftsmanship typical of that great tradition. Beautiful mahogany and oak panelling and fine brass work are found throughout the quarters of the hydrographic staff and officers, giving them accommodations that suggest the great ocean liners of the same era.
From Nova Scotia Museums
Type of vessel: Patrol and Escort Ship