Bruce, Louis, Farmstead Historic District - Enon, MO
15S E 541965 N 4257572
Like many pioneers of the 1850s, Louis Bruce brought his wife and eight children with him from Virginia to start a farmstead in central Missouri. Also known as Rock Enon Farm.

County of site: Moniteau County
Location of site: MO V, approx. 1 mile N. of MO A, Enon; approx. 4 miles SE of Russellville
Owner: Rich and Carolyn Green

NRHP Listing shows it as vacant/not in use; not so. It is a private residence and occupied.

"The boundary includes the farmhouse, smokehouse, privy, spring house, granary, barn, and retaining wall and that portion of the original farmstead purchased by Louis Bruce between 1858 and 1878 still associated with the buildings and which retains integrity. The remaining portion of the approximately 400 acres farmed by Louis Bruce and his family has been sold and has suffered varying degrees of development and reuse.

"The Louis Bruce Farmstead is located just North of Rock Enon Creek, on Route V in southern Moniteau County. The approximately 10¾ acre district represents the core of the Louis Bruce farm, which included over 400 acres when it was being farmed by the Bruce family, between 1859 and 1881. The farmstead contains all of the surviving buildings known to have been built by Bruce while he owned the land. Contributing buildings located within the district are as follows: the house (1872-76), a smokehouse/multipurpose building (c.1870-76), a privy (c. 1870-76). a springhouse (1873), a granary (c. 1870-76), and a substantial barn (1870). A stone retaining wall with a swinging iron gate and carriage steps is a contributing structure. Route V, which bisects the district, is a non-contributing structure.

"All of these buildings are vernacular in form and as such, provide fine intact examples of 19th century farm buildings of Moniteau County. They are unusual in that they are, with the exception of the brick privy, all built of evenly coursed, rock faced limestone blocks. The farmstead is now the home of the Rich Green Family and is used solely as a residence. It exhibits a high level of integrity; the buildings, their relationship to each other, and their relationship to the surrounding countryside, remain virtually unchanged from the period of significance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

(Mailing address: location in Enon, MO)
Russellville, MO USA