Macdonald Bridge in Halifax turns 60 years old
20T E 453476 N 4945471
The first large suspension bridge in Halifax over Halifax Harbour, it was opened to traffic on April 2, 1955.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

At 4,265' (1,300 m) and with a height of 338' (103 m), this suspension bridge is about 300' (100 m) longer than its partner, the A. Murray MacKay Bridge, which opened further up the harbour in 1970, doubtless to the relief of many a harried Haligonian. The Macdonald Bridge was designed by P.L. Pratley, also the architect of the Lion's Gate Bridge in Vancouver, and built by Dominion Bridge.

60 years of traffic are causing the bridge to now show its age, necessitating the replacement of the suspended sections of the bridge, an ongoing project in 2015.

On the day of the bridge's 60th birthday CBC News published an article to celebrate the event, which can be read below.
Macdonald Bridge in Halifax turns 60
By Pam Berman, CBC News Posted: Apr 02, 2015 6:30 AM AT
The Angus L. Macdonald Bridge in Halifax is celebrating a milestone on Thursday, marking 60 years since the first span across the Halifax Harbour was officially opened on April 2, 1955.

Celebrations will be low key, with a cake for employees and the release of some historical images on social media.

Since the construction of a second span — the A. Murray MacKay Bridge — in 1970, the Macdonald Bridge has come to be known as the "Old Bridge." It was named after a former Nova Scotia premier, Angus L. MacDonald, who died in office the year before construction on his namesake bridge was completed.

Then and now

There were 2.7 million crossings during the Macdonald Bridge's first full year of operation. After six decades, that number has reached 630 million since 1955. Each year, there are more than 34 million crossings on both bridges.

Initially, a trip across the bridge cost 40 cents in cash or 30 cents a ticket.

Tokens were introduced in 1963 and eliminated in 2008, while the electronic tolls — the MacPass — were launched in 1998. It now costs $1 to cross the bridge if you use cash, and 80 cents for a passenger vehicle with a MacPass.

In 1999, a third lane was added in the middle of the span to be used as a reversing lane. The pedestrian and bike lanes were also added.

Dramatic overhaul

The Macdonald Bridge has undergone several changes over the years and there's about to be another dramatic overhaul.

The redecking of the bridge — a project dubbed the Big Lift — began in March with preliminary assessments and some reinforcement work. The side lanes will be removed in June and sections of the span will start to be replaced one at a time after Sept. 1. The operation will involve lowering a section to a barge below and lifting a new one into place.

The Macdonald Bridge will be closed most nights and weekends to accommodate the work. It's only the second time this type of replacement has been done — the first operation happened on the Lions Gate Bridge in Vancouver about a decade ago.

The Big Lift is expected to last about 18 months.
From CBC News