Douglas County Courthouse Multi-War Memorial - Roseburg, OR
This multi-war memorial was originally dedicated in 1971 and then re-dedicated in 2010.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of Douglas County Courthouse is a multi-war memorial that contains memorial plaques remembering the men and women of Douglas County who've served in various armed conflicts. This multi-war memorial was originally dedicated in 1971 and then re-dedicated on July 4, 2010.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War Operation Desert Storm Operation Iraqi Freedom Operation Enduring Freedom

In Honor Of: all Douglas County men and women who have served their country in its several armed conflicts and especially those who made the supreme sacrifice

Marker Text:
DOUGLAS COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL This memorial is dedicated to all Douglas County men and women who have served their country in its several armed conflicts and especially those who made the supreme sacrifice many of whom are listed here. 1971 RE-DEDICATED JULY 4, 2010

Date of dedication: 1971

Who Put it Here?: City of Roseburg

Description of Memorial:
This multi-war memorial is comprised of a number of memorial plaques monumented on a low-lying slanted wall made of rock in a circular fashion. There are a few benches for visitors to sit and have some peace and serenity. This multi-war memorial is overshadowed by a very large historic elm tree that provides some great shade during the summer months.