Casa Batllo - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 429925 N 4582962
The exact replica of Casa Batllo can be seen at the permanent Gaudi's work exhibit in the attic of Casa Milà in Barcelona the capital of Catalunia.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Casa Batllo original 19th-century building was completely remodeled by Gaudi with an elaborate Art Noveau façade that dramatically blends sculpted stonework, intricate tracery and glazed ceramic tiling into a surrealist work of art. Inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2005, the Casa Batlló has become one of the city’s most memorable tourist attractions and is often nicknamed the ‘House of Bones’, thanks to its contorted window frames and skeletal pillars.

The interiors, also remodeled by Gaudi, are equally mind-boggling, with rippled walls, exquisite tile work and sculpted fireplaces creating a fairytale feel. The facade of the main floor, made entirely in sandstone, is supported by two columns. The design is complemented by joinery windows set with multicolored stained glass.

Now open to the public as a museum of art and architecture, the Casa Batlló pushes the boundaries of the imagination and provides a fascinating insight into the life and works of Gaudi, as well as featuring pieces by other artists and professionals of the period.

The plaque reads:

Casa Batllo