Hubbard Family Obelisk - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438155 N 3359602
The Hubbard Family obelisk is located in the historic Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The obelisk is located in the Hubbard family plot, which includes Thomas S. Hubbard, Samuel B. Hubbard, Jr., Irma P. Hubbard, Samuel B. Hubbard, Myra T. Hubbard, Archer S. Hubbard, and Jessie T. Hubbard. The obelisk has the Hubbard name prominently displayed on its front.

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

"Evergreen Cemetery is the oldest fully operating cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida. The first burial took place in 1881. The Evergreen Association was organized in 1910 as a non-profit corporation and purchased Evergreen from a privately owned corporation.

The cemetery is comprised of 170 acres and over 70,000 burials. When the cemetery was opened, remains were moved here from a downtown area near State Street and from the Old City Cemetery.

This cemetery has several sections for fraternal organizations and churches."

-- Source