Ross Gilmore Marvin - Elmira, NY
Ross Gilmore Marvin born in Elmira was on the Peary Expedition to the North Pole.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Erected by the citizens of Elmira as a memorial to Ross Gilmore Marvin student teacher explorer born in Elmira New York January twenty eighth 1880 a member of the expedition of 1905-06 scientist to the 1908-09 Peary Polar Expedition which discovered the North Pole lost in the Arctic Ocean April tenth 1909"

wikipedia: "Ross Gilmore Marvin (1880–1908) was an Arctic explorer who took part in Robert Peary's 1905–1906 and 1908–1909 expeditions. It was initially believed that Marvin died in an accident on the second expedition, at the age of 29, but later evidence emerged that he may have been murdered. There is still controversy regarding the real causes of Marvin's death."

Location: This is by the Chemung County buildings, including the courthouse.