South Carolina State House - Columbia, SC
17S E 496957 N 3762149
The South Carolina State House is depicted on the United States stamp commemorating the 300th anniversary of the settlement of South Carolina. The State House is located at 1100 Gervais St. Columbia, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The South Carolina State House designed by John Niernsee in 1855 was largely destroyed by General Sherman's troops during the Civil War. The present Greek Revival building was reconstructed under the original architect's son, Frank McHenry Niernsee. The main building was finished in 1875 and the building was totally complete in 1907 by Charles Coker Wilson. The State House was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1976 for its significance in the post-Civil War Reconstruction Era.

The building is symmetrical left to right and front to back. It is topped by a characteristic copper dome. The side that faces Gervais Street is the main entrance. The south side is more picturesque and open and faces the Richardson Mall. This is the side depicted on the stamp.

The stamp was issued in 1970 and contains line drawings of several symbols of South Carolina in addition to the State House. Against a wood grained background are: the steeple of St. Philip's Episcopal Church in Charleston, a cotton plant, barrel with tobacco, a cannon, two early settlers, a palmetto tree, the state flag, the state flower the yellow jessamine, and the sailing ship Carolina which brought the first settlers to Charleston.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: September 12, 1970