Parc de la Barceloneta - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 432591 N 4581507
Parc de la Barceloneta is located in the Barceloneta neighborhood of Barceloneta, in Barcelona's Old Town District.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Of modern construction, the Parc de la Barceloneta was opened in 1996 with a design by architects Jordi Henrich and Olga Tarrasó. Inside the park, various buildings, perfectly integrated, remind us of the space's history with the gas industry.

This green space opens up below the Ronda Litoral (B-10 freeway), at the end of the Barceloneta district. It is broad and luminous, with grassy areas and spaces with course sand and other paving, and has become the nexus connecting the Ronda Litoral and the beach. It is a place to pass through as well as a neighbourhood space and has services much used by the local residents.

The Parc de la Barceloneta is organised into three major areas: the first, built around what's left of an old gas tank, is an open space that connects the Passeig Marítim with Carrer Doctor Aiguader; the second is made up of large slopes separated by paved walkways; and the third is occupied by a football field.

The architects who authored the project, Jordi Henrich and Olga Tarrasó, knew how to take advantage of the elements from the old gas industry that was in operation in this space until 1989. Thus, the laminated steel gasometer structure designed by the engineer Claudi Gil Serra in 1868 has been preserved, as has the water tower designed by the modernist architect Josep Domènech i Estapà and built in 1905.

The third element that has been preserved is the old gasworks, which is found at the park's entrance on Carrer Salvat Papasseit. Like the water tower, it was designed by Josep Domènech i Estapà, and it was built in 1907 to house the old Catalana de Gas' head offices.

Next to this building there is a monument facing the sea dedicated to Simón Bolívar. It is a sculpture created by Julio Maragall that was financed by the Catalan colony of Venezuela in 1996.

The coordinates were taken at the Simón Bolívar monument.

Name: Parc de la Barceloneta

Street Location: Passeig Marítim de la Barceloneta, 15-21

Local Municipality: Barcelona

State/Province, etc.: Catalonia

Country: Spain

Date Established: 1996

Picnic Facilities: We didn't see any picnic tables but we saw many benches

Recreational Facilities:
Children's playground Pétanque courts Basketball baskets Table tennis tables Football field

Monuments/Statues: Simon Bolivar monument

Fountains: No

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: The park is located right in front of one of Barcelona sandy beaches

Traditional Geocaches:
GC5N2KV PARC DE LA BARCELONETA - We found it!