32U E 573528 N 5360784
There's a 'You Are Here' map right beside the so-called "Metzgerturm" , located in the heart of the city of Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Ulm is a city in the federal German state of Baden-Württemberg, situated on the River Danube. The city, whose population is estimated at almost 120,000 (2015), forms an urban district of its own and is the administrative seat of the Alb-Donau district. Ulm, founded around 850, is rich in history and traditions as a former Free Imperial City.

The so-called "Metzgerturm" (Butchers Tower) is one of the most photographed landmarks in Ulm. When the city´s slaugtherhouse was built on the Danube outside the city walls in 1350, a passage had to be made through the wall and a tower was erected to protect it. This was built on wooden foundations. When these rotted the tower tilted by around 2 m to the north-northwest.

Location Name: Metzgerturm