St. Maria, Trendelburg, HE, Germany
Gothic parish church in the old city of Trendelburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The Protestant parish church (formerly St. Maria) with components (left aisle) from the founding period was completed in the 14th century, three naves rebuilt after city fires in 1443 and 1456 as a hall church, which was provided with a ribbed vault. The rubble masonry of the external walls is made from local sandstone. The nave consists of a central building with three bays and two equal aisles in Gothic architectural style. The quadrangular pillar of arcades that separate the aisles from the nave, are also made of quarry stone, however, are plastered. The choir joins north-east. The side-mounted bell tower was renovated in 2007 Lantern dome that originated from 1789. 1889 the main entrance was moved to the west. The sacristy was the family vault of "von Stockhausen". During the renovation of the 20th century the vault was closed, the central stained glass window is replaced by a modern, the floor renewed with the grave stones, exposed the hidden under a whitewash frescoes and the gallery removed with the noble residence and access. In 2007, the well-preserved relief designed grave plate of Ernst Hans von Stockhausen 1578, externally mounted on the inner rear wall of the church. The well-preserved epitaphs family of Stockhausen and the exposed and renovated wall paintings (Christopher, St. Three Kings) are of particular interest.

Source: Wikipedia
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1443