Rathaus Trendelburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 529141 N 5713723
Historic town hall of Trendelburg, an old city in the Diemel River valley in the northernmost spot of Hesse.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN

Historic town hall
The three-storey timber-frame building with Gothic entrance and an area at the reception is part of today's city council. This used to be the seat of the mayor. It had a prison space and housed parts of the fire. At the front the coat of arms and the sundial of 1582 are mentioned. A first significant transition, where the entrance was renewed with a central staircase, took place in the 1970s, after the entire administration of the municipality had been housed here. Since 2010, a comprehensive renovation, due to significant structural damage.

DE

Historisches Rathaus: Der dreigeschossige Fachwerkbau mit gotischem Eingangstor sowie einer Halle im Eingangsbereich ist Teil der heutigen Stadtverwaltung. Früher war hier Sitz des Bürgermeisters. Es hatte einen Gefängnisraum und beherbergte Teile der Feuerwehr. An der Front sind das Stadtwappen und die Sonnenuhr von 1582 zu erwähnen. Ein erster grundlegender Umbau, bei dem der Eingangsbereich mit einer zentralen Treppe erneuert wurde, erfolgte in den 1970er Jahren, nachdem die gesamte Verwaltung der Gemeinde hier untergebracht worden war. Seit 2010 erfolgt eine umfassende Renovierung, bedingt durch erhebliche Bauschäden.

Source: Wikipedia
Name: Rathaus Trendelburg